New Jersey Workers' Compensation Lawyer
[…] These benefits cover medical treatment, temporary disability payments, and compensation for permanent disability if your injury causes lasting harm. But one of the most critical benefits provided is access to medical care, which includes hospital services.
Under New Jersey law, your employer or their insurance company is responsible for covering all necessary and reasonable medical treatment related to your work injury. This includes hospital stays, surgeries, prescriptions, and follow-up treatments.
Who Pays for Your Hospital Care After a Work Injury?
NJ Statutes § 34:15-15 says that employers must provide medical treatment "necessary to cure and relieve the worker of the effects of the injury." If you're hospitalized as part of your treatment, your employer (or their insurance carrier) will pay for that hospital care.
You don’t have to worry about co-pays, deductibles, or other out-of-pocket expenses that would typically come with medical treatment.